Oxford Handbooks Online (OHO) contains a series of handbooks in seventeen subject collections where each handbook takes an aspect of its discipline and unpacks it, explaining the key issues, the classic and contemporary debates on those issues, and setting the agenda for how those debates might evolve. OHO is updated with new titles three times a year.
Please note that Lund University Libraries only have access to eight subject collections:
If you browse all titles you can narrow the list 'By Availability' and check the box "Unlocked" to see only books that are available for LU. Only titles with this icon 
(= Unlocked) are included in our subscription. If you are new to the OHO platform, please watch this Video Tutorial.
| Name | Oxford Handbooks Online |
| Publisher/Provider | Oxford University Press |
| Subjects included | Business and Management, Philosophy, Political Science, Religion |
| Type of resource | Platform with ebooks in full text |
| Fulltext format | HTML and PDF |
| Accessibility | Via IP address |
| Login authentication required | No, not on LU-campus. If you are off-campus you will be prompted to login via LU's Central Authentication Service (CAS) with a Student Account or LUCAT-ID. |
| Number of concurrent users | Multiple concurrent access (multiple people reading at the same time) |
| Download required | No |
| Must be borrowed | No |
| Number of days for download | - - |
| Download and read offline | Yes, if the device supports PDF format and Adobe Acrobat Reader. |
| Download to a portable device | Yes, if the device supports PDF format and Adobe Acrobat Reader. |
| Copying | You may save an individual essay/chapter to PDF from Oxford Handbooks Online for personal use. This means you can download up to an individual essay/chapter from each Oxford Handbooks Online title, or up to 5% of the pages of any title, whichever is the greater. Click on the Full Essay PDF icon on the left hand menu of the full text chapter page. |
| Printing | You may print content from Oxford Handbooks Online by essay/chapter unit for personal use. This means you can print up to an individudual essay/chapter from each Oxford Handbooks Online title, or up to 5% of the pages of any title, whichever is the greater. Click on the Printer Friendly Page icon on the left hand menu of the full text chapter page. |
| Text to speech | Yes, Oxford Handbooks Online has full W3C Priority 1 and 2 compliance, as well as most applicable Priority 3 items and should work with most popular screen-reading software. |
| Export references | Yes |
| Export formats | EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks |
| How do I suggest a purchase | Students and staff: Please contact your faculty library. Librarians: Se Förvärv av elektroniska resurser för mer info. |
| Restrictions | Walk-in users: Users not affiliated with Lund University may be permitted access to Oxford Handbooks Online, but only within the physical premises of Lund University Libraries. Course Packs: Authorized users (registered students and staff) may incorporate single portions of individual chapters in printed or electronic course packs for the use of authorized users for educational purpose. Each course pack must carry acknowledgement of the source. All copies (print and electronic) of the course packs must be deleted when the course ends. Please note that electronic course packs may not in in any way or form be posted on the Internet. Pass on documents: No, students, teachers and researchers may not pass on copies (in print or electronically) of licensed material to other students, teachers and researchers at Lund University, not even for research, private study or otherwise. |
| Interlibrary loan / Fjärrlån | Yes, librarians may supply another publicly funded library in Sweden (but not outside) with a single paper or electronic copy of a document for the purposes of research or private study, but not for commercial use. This can be done by post, fax or electronically. If done electronically the file must be printed out by the recieving library and the electronic file deleted immediately after printing. Please note that by ‘Document’ is meant an individual chapter, an article or other single item, but not a complete ebook. |
| Text and Datamining (TDM) Policy | OUP recognizes the research benefit of Text and Data Mining (TDM) across a variety of research fields. As such, they are happy to accommodate TDM for non-commercial use. If you have any questions please e-mail Data.Mining@oup.com |
| Miscellaneous | |