The work of the agency requires close cooperation with other government agencies, municipalities, county councils, regions and civil society. The main task of the gender equality agency is to coordinate, follow up and provide various forms of support in the area of gender equality.
DO is a government agency that works on behalf of the Swedish parliament and government to promote equal rights and opportunities and to combat discrimination. Here you can find out more about the Ombudsman, discrimination and how to make a complaint.
EIGE's library search offers you quick and easy access to more than 500,000 resources on gender equality in the EU-28. You can search for policy documents, books, articles, studies, specialised databases and more.
A major international article database with a broad range of disciplines. It covers leading arts and humanities journals and indexes over 1000 of the worlds leading arts and humanities journals, as well as covering individually selected, relevant items from over 6,800 major science and social science journals. You can also search among the authors/works quoted in every article. These cited authors are linked to previous relevant research on the same subject.
A database with a broad spectrum of information on thousands of authors and their works across literary disciplines and timeframes. Encyclopedia posts, author biographies, plot summaries as well as journal articles and book reviews.
Nordicom's overall aim is to develop and spread science-based knowledge about the function of the media in Sweden and the Nordic region and to contribute to strengthening Nordic media research and cooperation between Nordic media researchers. The work that takes place at Nordicom is characterised by the fact that there is always a democratic perspective on the media's role in society.
A bibliographic database that covers hundreds of the world's foremost academic and popular film journals right up to the present day. Many of the key titles are available in full text including complete runs. be downloaded from the Information There are four additional search links on the home page which jump you to a search page for each of the FIAF databases: Index to Film Periodicals Plus, Treasures from Film Archives, Documentation Collections, FIAF Members' Publications
Migration & Globalization: organizations and publications
AWID is an international, multi-generational, feminist, creative, future-orientated membership organization committed to achieving gender equality, sustainable development and women's human rights.
The UN organisation works for the elimination of discrimination against women and girls; empowerment of women; and achievement of equality between women and men as partners and beneficiaries of development, human rights, humanitarian action and peace and security.
The Human Development Reports produced since 1990 by the United Nations Development Programme are widely considered the most influential of the many regular reports by multilateral institutions.
