Education incl. PA & HR: Subject Resources

The world's largest database for research literature on education, pedagogy and teaching methods. Approximately 1,3 million references to scholarly journals, research reports & projects and also many publications available in fulltext.

Database with literature in sociology, criminology, gender studies, social work, social psychology and social anthropology.

The American Psychological Association database platform. You may search the databases individually or in an integrated search. Contains literature in psychology and the behavioral sciences.

A reference database with an index of 280 titles from the most popular teacher and administrator trade journals, periodicals, and books. This database provides coverage on key education topics such as Assessment, Continuing Education, Current Pedagogical Research, Curriculum Development.

A database with references and fulltext links to the UNESCO documents and publications on education, culture and science.

An encyclopedia on theories and pioneers within education, especially exploring informal education, lifelong learning and social action. YMCA George Williams College, London.

Profiles on famous educators and philosopers from around of the world who have left their mark on educational thought, with literature references for further study.

Brief summaries of 50 major theories of learning and instruction, with references to literature. (Greg Kearsly, PhD in educational psychology.)

Eurydice is an information network for gathering, processing and circulating reliable and readily comparable information on education systems and policies throughout Europe. Publications and surveys on educational issues from the the European countries.

The central administrative authority for the Swedish public school system for children, young people and adults. Here you'll find information on the Swedish education system, steering documents, publications and statistics.

The Swedish government agency on higher education.

Website for coordination of official statistics of Sweden, divided into different categories and subjects - for instance population and education.

The official website for facts about Sweden.

SCB webpage for booklet about the situation of women and men in Sweden, containing updated statistics. The booklet is published every other year since 1984.

Country data about Sweden, from OECD (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development).

Database with PISA responses - Programme for International Student Assessment.