Discovery search tool
LUBsearch is a common access point to all library resources, printed as well as digital. Through a single search box you can find articles, journals, theses and books. You get an overview of the library resources related to your search object. LUBsearch is a licensed product but it is free for everyone to use. When you want to reach the full text of an article och eBook you need to be a student or employee at Lund university and log in with your student account/LUCAT identity.
Databases
Lund university has access to a lot of different databases, but for students (and researchers) within different biological disciplines the following may be the most used.
Web of Science platform
The Web of Science (previously ISI Web of Knowledge) platform brings together many different types of content for searching - journal articles, patents, websites, conference proceedings, Open Access material.
Lund University subscribes to the following databases on the Web of Science platform:
Web of Science Core Collection: The Web of Science Core Collection contains information gathered from thousands of scholarly journals, books, book series, reports, conferences, and more. It fully covers over 12,000 highly acclaimed impact journals.
BIOSIS® Previews
CABI: CAB Abstracts® and Global Health®
KCI Korean Journal Database
MEDLINE®
Russian Science Citation Index
SciELO Citation Index
Zoological Record®
A good starting point is to search all these databases simultaneously by choosing Web of Science: all databases
Scopus
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature and quality web sources with tools to track, analyze and visualize research. In comparison to Web of Science, Scopus has a bigger scope (aprox. 18,000 titles compared to aprox. 12,000 titles), and covers articles in press. However, Web of Science Core Collection is more complete when it comes to citations prior to 1996.
PubMed
PubMed comprises more than 21 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.
Embase is another medical/biomedical database
To find other databases available at LU use Databases A-Z
Library catalogues
Lovisa is the library catalogue at Lund university
Libris is the Swedish National library catalogue
