Nya testamentets exegetik

This web page provides access to many of the Sanskrit lexicons prepared by the Institute of Indology and Tamil Studies, Cologne University.
The dictionaries are organized primarily by the secondary language (English, German, etc.), and then by date of publication.
Each dictionary has several types of display, as well as a comprehensive selection of materials for download.

The LBG is the foremost lexicographical resource in Byzantine Studies mainly covering the period from the 4th to the 15th century A.D. taken from more than 3,000 texts. Seven fascicles have appeared to date, with one more scheduled to appear in 2016. When completed the dictionary will consist of more than 2,000 printed pages, containing approx. 80,000 lemmata.

Produktbeskrivning: Detta är den mindre versionen av Norstedts engelska ordbok. Denna version är gratis för alla och en relativt stor ordbok som räcker för många användare. Du kan söka från engelska till svenska, och från svenska till engelska.

Söksida för SAOL (Koncentrerad ordlista med 126 000 ord), SO (Ingående beskrivningar av 65 000 ord) och SAOB (Historisk ordbok med 500 000 ord) från Svenska Akademien. Här finns också Svenska Akademiens grammatik att ladda ner i pdf-form.

With its striking range and penetrating depth, Brill’s Encyclopaedia of the Neo-Latin World traces the enduring history and wide-ranging cultural influence of Neo-Latin, the form of Latin that originated in the Italian Renaissance and persists to the modern era. Featuring original contributions by a host of distinguished international scholars, this comprehensive reference work explores every aspect of the civilized world from literature and law to philosophy and the sciences.

The BREPOLS Database of Latin Dictionaries is comprised of a large number of Latin dictionaries and contain three kinds of dictionaries:

* Dictionaries to assist translation from Latin into modern languages.
* Dictionaries providing semantic and etymological explanations in Latin of Latin words.
* Historical Latin dictionaries.

This online-only Dictionary of Abbreviations, exclusive to Oxford Reference Online, includes over 100,000 abbreviations and acronyms in alphabetical and numerical order, including the world's airports, airlines, currencies, astronomical signs and symbols, atomic numbers, and stocks codes, as well as computer, country, financial, medical, military, police, publishing, railway, scientific, technical, transportation, and United Nations abbreviations and acronyms, not to mention European food additive numbers!

The Encyclopedia of Ancient Greek Language and Linguistics (EAGLL) is a unique work that brings together the latest research from across a range of disciplines which contribute to our knowledge of Ancient Greek. It is an indispensable research tool for scholars and students of Greek, of linguistics, and of other Indo-European languages, as well as of Biblical literature.

The Encyclopedia of Hebrew Language and Linguistics Online offers a systematic and comprehensive treatment of all aspects of the history and study of the Hebrew language from its earliest attested form to the present day.
The Encyclopedia of Hebrew Language and Linguistics Online features advanced search options, as well as extensive cross-references and full-text search functionality using the Hebrew character set. With over 850 entries and approximately 400 contributing scholars, the Encyclopedia of Hebrew Language and Linguistics Online is the authoritative reference work for students and researchers in the fields of Hebrew linguistics, general linguistics, Biblical studies, Hebrew and Jewish literature, and related fields.

The Indo-European Etymological Dictionaries Online (IEDO) reconstructs the lexicon for the most important languages and language branches of Indo-European. It is a rich and voluminous online reference source for historical and general linguists. Dictionaries can be cross-searched, with an advance search for each individual dictionary enabling the user to perform more complex research queries. Each entry is accompanied by grammatical info, meaning(s), etymological commentary, reconstructions, cognates and often extensive bibliographical information. New content will be added on an annual basis.

Etymological Dictionary of
• Latin
• Greek
• Slavic
• Proto-Germanic – forthcoming
• Proto-Celtic
• Old Frisian
• Armenian
• Hittite
• Luvian
• Persian – forthcoming
• Iranian Verb
• Proto-Nostratic

J. F. Niermeyer's Mediae Latinitatis Lexicon Minus is a highly practical lexicon, providing researchers, teaching staff and students in the field of Medieval History with concise, essential information. This new online edition, still the “compendious lexicon for rapid information” envisaged by Niermeyer, recreates the second print edition (2002) on Brill’s Dictionary Platform , providing French, English and German translations for every entry of a Medieval Latin concept and searches on lemma and full text: searches can be refined by century of use. All entries are contextualized with relevant text passages. The Niermeyer Lexicon Minus has proved to be invaluable to medievalists for almost 50 years and is an indispensable working tool for academic libraries.

The version of Niermeyer that forms the basis of Niermeyer Online is the 2nd revised edition (2002) with an estimated 10% new / updated material over the 1st (1976) edition.

Över 20 ordböcker. Svensk synonymordbok. Svensk ordbok. Ordböcker i följande språk: engelska, franska, tyska, spanska, arabiska, albanska, amhariska, azerbajdzjanska, bosniska, finska, grekiska, kroatiska, nordkurdiska, sydkurdiska, pashto, persiska, serbiska (latinsk), serbiska (kyrillisk), somaliska, tigrinska, turkiska

The Oxford English Dictionary is the accepted authority on the evolution of the English language over the last millennium. It is an unsurpassed guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words, both present and past. It traces the usage of words through 2.5 million quotations from a wide range of international English language sources, from classic literature and specialist periodicals to film scripts and cookery books.

The Thesaurus linguae Latinae is not only the largest Latin dictionary in the world, but also the first to cover all the Latin texts from the classical period up to about 600 A.D. 31 academies, and scholarly societies from 23 countries support the work of the Bayerische Akademie (Thesaurusbüro München).